U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Birmingham, AL
A 31-year-old male asked:

I took nexium (esomeprazole) for 2 years & prilosec (40mg) for 1 year. now i'm reading that kidney disease is very likely to occur with ppis. should i be worried?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
PPI etc renal dis: Yes. Discuss with your Dr. Review your kidney function blood test over your life: BUN and creatinine and eGFR.
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Not really, but: you need to see your doctor, for reassurance and running some tests to make sure your kidneys and rest of your body is fine. Taking OTC medications for long time without a doctor's supervision is rather not recommended, wish you wellness
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
NOT "VERY": likely!!!!! Just an ASSOCIATION ..(STATISTICAL)! Your Prescribing Health care Professional will MONITOR you for such POSSIBLE (NOT LIKELY) complications of prolonged PPI usage! Hope this helps! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
