A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

last week, i was talking to a friend and she lets spit fly out when she talks and like a couple tiny droplets hit my eye. any risk for hiv or hep b?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV transmission: In theory this could transmit HIV, but in 35+ years of the known worldwide HIV epidemic and mllions of infected persons, none are known or suspected to be infected in this manner. There is little or no risk, nothing to worry about.
Answered on Apr 30, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Negligible: If the person you were exposed to indeed has hepatitis, this might be slightly more of a risk than the HIV. But non-blood potential sources of exposur ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worry: There has never been a case of HIV acquiring by such an exposure. And if you think about it, there must have been millions of such exposures. Saliva d ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month