U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Netherlands
A 36-year-old female asked:

Ridge like area in breast. biopsy was fibrosis/sclerosis. does this go away?lump still there. could pathologist be wrong? 3 month follow up stable.

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Pathologist: Pathologists are not infallible. More importantly, pathologist can only examine the tissue that was submitted, if that tissue was not representative of the actual lesion, then the result may not be meaningful. It would be prudent to discuss it with the doctor who did the surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
