A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

do biotin supplements cause weight gain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Haven't heard of it: Haven't heard of biotin causing weight gain. Haven't heard of any of the common over-the-counter vitamins causing weight gain... unless a person is drinking a calorie-containing drink to swallow the supplements. Doing so would lead to more calories eaten per day. Finally, biotin deficiency is very rare, because normal people get enough biotin from food, and don't need a biotin supplement.
Answered on Aug 6, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Escobar
8 years experience Family Medicine
No: No, at least not in and of itself. There is no one pill or supplement that will help you lose weight. It all boils down to exercising regularly and ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
36 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Biotin is a suppliant alleged to aid in hair growth it doesn't make hair grow any where special but if you are predisposed to hair in those areas it ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Looks like it: Should be rare but it seems that you get it. There is no need to take biotin anyway. I advise to abstain to avoid these dreams. Eat vegetables, salads ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Supplemental reading: You'd be doing yourself a tremendous favor to get with some real dermatology resources, rather than pop / vitamin websites, and figure out what's actu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month