A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

tonsil crypts dev. over a year. constant stones. constant irritation of tonsils for 2 years. 2 ents won't do tonsillectomy. say tonsils fine?!

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Second opinion: If a patient has tonsil symptoms, and actually has enlarged tonsils, painful tonsils, repeated tonsil stones, or other symptoms such as snoring, recurrent strep throat infections, etc..., and she feels her ENT doctor is not helping enough, she can see another ENT doctor for a second opinion. Insurance usually covers first and second opinions the same way, but one can also self-pay in some cases.
Answered on Oct 8, 2017
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
TIME: Your ENT has your best interests at heart. Time will heal this as your tonsils shrink with age. If STREP is an issue you can take a daily tablet of penicillin V. Tonsillectomy is an awful procedure which is rarely done anymore.
Answered on Oct 8, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
What are your signs: What are your symptoms, if the only problems is the stones, I have to agree with your surgeon, you do need surgery. But if you have other symptoms ,th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience General Surgery
Time: For a stone you have time and it will probably work its way out. Of not then you can consider tonsillectomy. 3 mo this will be enough to know
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Options: Several options for treating tonsil stones exist and surgery is certainly one of them. Best to discuss with a Surgeon who would perform the procedure ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Tonsil stones s/p T: Sometimes not all the tissue was removed so stones develop in residual crypts. F/u with ENT
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month