U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 20-year-old female asked:

Diagnosed with gerd , taking ppi that relieves symptoms but will this prevent damage to oesophagus and thus barrett's. thanks?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Kuitems
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Well : a PPI can help prevent and heal damage of esophagitis. Some studies that can help with the progression of Barrett's but usually not much you still need to be checked on a regular basis by your gastroenterologist
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Ppi: I believe the answer is yes to both questions. However a gastroenterologist is best qualified to tell you how long to take ppi medication as well as answer your 2 questions.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 2, 2017

Disclaimer:
