U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 50-year-old female asked:

Petrified been taking prometrium 200 mg daily due to estrogen dominance does this bioidentical hormone increase my chances of breast cancer ?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Very complex issue: The decision to take hormone therapy is quite complex & should be handled on a one on one basis. The doctor should evaluate each patients individual risk of breast cancer. Treatment should be at the lowest dose that alleviates the menopausal symptoms. There's a very small increase relative risk in breast cancer diagnosis. In symptomatic low risk women the benefit may outweigh the risk


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
