A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am experiencing skin bumps. the following also describes me: scaly lesions. what should i do? not sure if warts on shin or skin cancer. can provide pictures.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Exam needed: Your physician or a dermatologist would have to examine you in order to make a diagnosis of these skin lesions. They may well be benign, but for peace of mind, get examined.
Answered on Jul 19, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
45 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not: The skin cancer commonly associated with HIV infected persons is Kaposi's sarcoma, which caused by another virus. The warts, of which there are many v ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
See in real life: Skin bumps can sometimes be diagnosed via video. A patient can try HealthTap PRIME for a virtual consult (there is a fee). Otherwise, one's primary ca ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Wiernik
56 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No: There is a slight increase in skin cancer in HIV+ patients, but it won't start in a wart.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Need to be seen: This is probably an infection -- several come to mind, including chancroid -- and your physician needs to see it.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month