U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 60-year-old female asked:

I had emergency laparoscopic gall bladder removal 2 weeks ago. i am still getting discomfort on back and upper right abdomen. i am afraid of bike leak or stone. is it normal to still feel discomfort after 2 weeks? my liver enzymes retured to normal.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Yes: If there was inflammation or infection prompting an emergency gall bladder removal, then some level of discomfort for several weeks after the procedure is normal. Bile leak would cause significant abdominal pain, and a retained stone in the bile ducts would cause more intense and cramping pain. If any fever, see your doctor immediately!
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Call your surgeon
Jul 21, 2017


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
