A 58-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

2 solid right thyroid nodules 2.2 cm hypoechoic on the larger one with diffusely increased internal vascular flow. suspicious in appearance. cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Thyroid nodules: Have ultrasound guiding needle biopsy.
Answered on Jun 18, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Yeah some: wife had biopsy for this this week. Chance is low but that warrants a biopsy.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Endocrinologist can: You will benefit from seeing and being guided by a Thyroid specialist(called Endocrinologist). A fine needle aspiration(FNA) biopsy may be required to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly : get a fine needle aspiration biopsy
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Suspicious: You should be guided by an endocrinologist as to further testing which will include a fna biopsy. Sometimes it is just best to remove a solid nodule o ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month