A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

yeast infection due to antibiotics one week after abortion(medical). can i use miconazole now or should i wait one more week so it will have been 2 weeks since the abortion?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ok for use: It is ok to try an over the counter yeast cream now if you feel that you may have a yeast infection.
Answered on Jun 11, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Which antibiotic? Why? One dose of fluconazole oral is easiest and best.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Entirely safe: Having an IUD makes no difference in the safety or effectiveness of miconazole or any other yeast treatment. But given your severe symptoms, ask your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yeast treatment: The same pharmacy shelves have several other products with active ingredient ending in "azole" (clotrimazole, terconazole, etc). Try a different one t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month