A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Still sore throat, ears, dizzy, fullness ears off/on. 7 days penicillin, finished today. Saw GP today, bit fluid behind left ear now, still behind right.Phlegm from nose, throat. GP says throat still bit inflamed. Gargle 3 daily with mouthwash.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience in Endocrinology
Sore throat: Sounds like you are getting good care. Keep up the good work and should be better in 7 days or maybe a week.
Answered on Jul 15, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
Dizziness: May have sinusitis /allergies with all that congestion. Would elevate head of bed try benadryl ( if not allergic) before bed for a week and Zyrtec in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
You could have a: Viral upper respiratory infection or even strep throat. See physician ; get a strep throat test ; culture. Antibiotics are imperative for strep throat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience in Infectious Disease
Viral syndrome: It sounds like your symptoms are more than you can handle at home. You've tried taking over-the-counter therapies like Paracetamol? You should call yo ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience in Cardiac Electrophysiology
Certainly: You should consider seeing a health care provider who can look inside your ear and make certain you don't have a residual bacterial infection that wou ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month