A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had sex with my bf six days ago. we used condoms. i'm scared somehow his penis touched my vagina. i'm having cramps and i'm supposed to get my perio?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Wait for your period: It is very unlikely that penis touching the outside of vagina will cause pregnancy..In all likelyhood your symptoms are premenstrual.If you miss the period,then you do a pregnancy test.But pregnancy is very unlikely the way you described.Relax and wait for your periods and don't panic.
Answered on Jul 9, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Pregnancy unlikely: A woman cannot get her normal regular period and be pregnant at the same time. However, she can get pregnant a week or two after her normal period. If ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elise Sadoun
14 years experience Family Medicine
Infection: See your doctor, you might have an infection. Please use condoms during all phases of intercourse. Good luck.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Risk: The risk is very low if you had sexual intercourse the first day of your period.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Can I get pregnant?: Nope. Not in the scenario you describe. But you are not providing us with all of the needed data...Such as when was your last menstrual cycle, when di ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month