A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

underweight and low cholesterol due to chronic disease. would adding mayo to my sandwiches help me gain weight? is mayo safe to consume daily?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not the key: How do you FEEL, Matt? Your irritable bowel syndrome and Gilbert's aren't doing this to you. Mayonnaise is made of egg white and not a lot of cholesterol. Low cholesterol is not a health concern especially at your age. Many track athletes are "underweight". You need a fitness activity you can work hard in and quality friends to do it with, to get the body and health you deserve.
Answered on Jun 29, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Taking care: He needs to take care of himself. If he is on a good Insulin regimen, he may gain some weight. The high glucose can certainly elevate the triglyceri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Maureen Mays
Specializes in Clinical Lipidology
No: No. Hdl is mostly genetically determined. People who are overweight can have high triglycerides, and therefore, low hdl. Smoking cigarettes lowers ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Steven Guyton
45 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Given : Given your husband's lack of obesity, lack of smoking, and non sedentary existence, i doubt that you have much to worry about. Only if he has a stron ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Weight gain plan: Add calorie dense foods such as nuts, whole grain pastas, raisins, whole milk, pure fruit juices, butter, avocado, and complex carbohydrates as a heal ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month