A female asked:
Disclaimer

had small boil in his head; we put nadoxin creem and its cured now but ended up with hair loss at same place; its almost10 days back; will it hair grow on its own or we need some medicine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rifat Naghmi
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Hair loss: Hair should grow back in due course of time.
Answered on Jun 26, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Jessica Allan
23 years experience Internal Medicine
Take more pictures: Set up Health Tap consultation with a Dermatologist and see if they can give you some guidance
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sarosh Batlivala
16 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Keep Clean: Keep the fingers clean to prevent infection. If painful, you may place a cool rag on them, but do not soak them too long as this may lead to skin bre ... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
19 years experience Family Medicine
It : It is not uncommon for boils to burst and drain. This can be curative in some cases. Putting neosporin on the affected are is not a bad idea. If the a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
An exam: with your doctor, is really the best course of action. If this becomes recurrent , treatment exists as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month