U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ontario, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

Swollen tonsils( white spots on tonsils) , fever my doctor told me that if i get it again i will need them out, they have become excruciating pain er?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
ER should check: New throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other cause such as allergies or an abscess. Usually, a person sees the doctor if the sore throat is bothersome (as in this case), recurrent, or doesn't go away quickly. A couple days of throat lozenges and acetaminophen might lessen typical minor pain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
