A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

before strep throat reaches level of rheumatic fever, do immune system already mildly attack body tissues?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Clarification: First, not all will develop rheumatic fever if untreated.The frequency is estimated at 1/200 untreated cases & what makes some do it and others not is unknown. Second, for those that will have 10 days to start treatment during which you can stop auto-antibodies to human tissue from forming. They would form antibodies to strep, just not auto-antibodies.
Answered on Jun 21, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Cirino
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Doubtful: If you have confirmed strep throat, the treatment of amoxicillin or azithromycin would protect from rheumatic fever, scarlet fever, etc. There are ot ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
It is rather complex: Link between strep infection&rheumatic fever is not clear.It seems that the bacteria tricks immune system.Strep bacteria contains a protein simila ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience Pediatrics
Yes but: The immune system has a powerful memory and will restore its attack at the first sign of strep. That is why antibiotic prophylaxis is recommended.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
May be long term: Need to know the extent of involvement


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month