A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

despues de haber fallado el tratamiento del helicobacter pylori, se volver la bacteria ms fuerte, con peores sntomas y ms difcil de tratar?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not translated: I am sorry but this entry was not translated into English. Please resubmit.
Answered on Jun 20, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Angel Arturo Moya Marquez
Specializes in General Practice
Es posible: Ese es uno de los riesgos mas grandes de no cumplir un tratamiento con antibióticos completo, que se genere resistencia a los antibióticos. No hay manera de saber, le recomiendo que busque tratamiento de nuevo y lo cumpla
Answered on Dec 10, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. You Sung Sang
30 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: Treatment of the H. Pylori would be recommended of course.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Taylor
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
H. pylori & ulcers: An estimated 2/3 of people have h. Pylori bacteria, but most of them never have any symptoms. However, h. Pylori is a major cause of peptic ulcers (>9 ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Harry Bray
39 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes, : Yes, h pylori can be transmitted quite easily from one person to another, although in modern, sanitary conditions, that transmission is much less comm ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Helicobacter pylori infection of the lining of the stomach is a well known cause of gastritis and indigestion. It would not be related to chronic cons ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month