A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ultrasound showed possible gallbladder inflammation. doc said look out for nausea or fever. none of that but right side and back pain. suggestions?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Clarence Grim
57 years experience Endocrinology
Gall bladder: Could be GB pain. Discuss with you Dr after you keep food diary and activity diary to sew what seems to bring it on.
Answered on Jun 15, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
39 years experience Gastroenterology
You decide: Head to the ER if any doubt regarding recurrent or worsening symptoms with sequelae like tenderness, vomiting, fever.
1
1 comment
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Wilson
47 years experience Family Medicine
Gallbladder: I think you symptoms are unlikely to be due to your gallbladder. especially if you don't have abdominal pain after eating. You need to seek medical at ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Highly unlikely: This life-threatening condition is an acute medical emergency. If the doctor believes a patient has gallbladder gangrene, the recommendation is immedi ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Kowalski
13 years experience General Surgery
Possibly.: Usually sludge in the gallbladder doesn't cause pain (gallstones can). However, it may be that your gallbladder isn't functioning properly. The best ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month