A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could a pregnancy not show up on transvag. ultrasound at possibly 7 weeks pregnant? like no sac and 3 mm endometrium shown on ultrasound. negative quant. hcg and urine hpt done as well. 100% no chance pregnant?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not pregnant combo: The combination of a negative quantitative HCG and the above ultrasound findings equal not pregnant 100%.
Answered on Jun 8, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not pregnant: Given the information you provided, you are not pregnant, therefore ultrasound is not showing any sign of pregnancy. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine
Answered on Jun 9, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Too early: usually at 4-6 weeks after conception you will see a yolk sac or early fetus image- this can take up to 3 months depending on the equipment used. Plea ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lorrie Mcgill
25 years experience Family Medicine
Not unusual: That is not that unusual. Often the sac won't be visualized until 8 weeks. As long as your BHCG levels are rising and they do not see any evidence o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Can retest in 1 week: Today's home pregnancy tests are very accurate, but if done too early, a negative result may be due to testing too soon. A correctly done urine test w ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month