A member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to start taking mitrazapin 15 mg at night and 20 mg propranolol in the afternoon and 20mg propranolol at night?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Prescribed?: If that is the way the medicines were prescribed by your physician, and he or she knows that they will both be started at the same time, then you should do that. If he or she is not aware, then you should talk with you before you start them. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 6, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Christopher Sanders
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Gavisvon: It should be safe. Some medication absorption is affected by antacids, not sure about propranolol and you could check with your pharmacist or just mak ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Salzbrenner
19 years experience Psychiatry
Use caution: The main symptom to watch out for will be sedation so make sure you see how the combination affects you before doing anything that could be dangerous ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Yes.: These medications do not have unsafe interactions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month