U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boston, MA
A 30-year-old male asked:

considering trying ranexa or mexiletine for migraines, as i've done all the ccbs, beta-blockers, nerve & seizure meds. any others left?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jairon Downs
Specializes in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Migraine Prevention: Depending on the number of migraines or headache days you are getting each month (15+), you may have chronic migraine. A great preventative treatment for this is Botox injections. These have the benefit of almost no systemic (whole body) side effects, covered by most insurances, and extremely effective results. See a headache specialist or check allergen website for injectors in your area.
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
Number of approaches: There are a number of approaches depending on the specific nature of your migraines - e.g. Chronic v. Episodic, with/without aura etc. If you have not seen a neurologist, that would be a first place to start. You might want also to consider if with chronic migraines trying botulinum toxin A. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

I have migraines and low blood pressure, should I be taking metoprolol?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably not: Metoprolol will make your blood pressure decrease more.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Does vitamin B12 deficiency cause brain and nerve problems?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes: In the early 19th century, scientists noted weakness and numbness with B12 deficiency. Recently, B12 has been shown to upregulate neurotrophic factors (chemicals [cytokines] that help nerve cells grow) & downregulate neurotoxic factors (chemicals that break down nerve cells). In other words, B12 helps nerve cells grow and prevents their destruction by naturally occurring brain chemicals.
A 50-year-old member asked:

What does it mean to have brachial plexus palsy and peripheral nerve injury?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chintan Sampat
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 18 years experience
Nerve injury: The brachial plexus is the portion of the nerves in our upper extremities after they have branched off the spinal cord. They are located around the shoulder and armpit regions. These nerves then travel into the forearm and hand to allow us to feel objects and move our muscles. Injuries to the brachial plexus can results in weakness and numbness to the upper extremity.
CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it necessary to have surgery when I have sciatic nerve pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Primas
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Most sciatic pain resolves after some time and improves at a faster rate with physical therapy and modalities such as acupressure massage. Good luk.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
