A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have had several biopsys done for various skin conditions 3 moles atypical and one place on my temple was excoriated actinic keratosis. recently after all these i had two spots (arm and neck) come back saying compatible with a connective tissue dis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Likely unrelated but: ...what's your question & how can we help you?
Answered on Jun 1, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Dermatologist: See a dermatologist to makes sure they are just keratoses. They can be removed, if you want.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Removal: Biopsy of a mole is not generally recommended. If there is concern, the whole lesion should be removed and the tissue sent to a pathologist for evalua ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Don't be embarrassed: And show the physician your mole. It is the smart thing to do. I'm sure that he/she has seen many lesions on the mons pubis. Good luck!
3
3 thanks
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
48 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Actinic keratoses: Actinic keratoses are small scaly patches of skin usually seen on the face and usually only on ageing skin (more common after age 50). These lesions a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month