U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WV
A 25-year-old member asked:

my heart has been skipping beats had a ekg today waiting to call my doctor on monday. when this happens i feel presure on my chest and i can't breath?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
ER for episodes: Abnormal heart rhythms can recur, can be too fast, too slow, irregularly irregular, regularly irregular. Can drop blood pressure, cause fainting, etc. If you get chest pressure and can't breathe go to er, and not wait until monday. Call your doc-speak to the doc on call.
Dr. Olivier Frankenberger
Cardiology 27 years experience
PVCs: In all likelihood you are having extra beats that come from the lower heart chamber. If the symptoms have been going on for a long time and you are feeling well otherwise there is no need to rush to the er. Why can't you see the doctor tomorrow? Or at least have someone look at the ECG and give you an answer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Does having a slow heart beat cause dizziness?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Poor blood flow: The balance centers of the brain depend on good blood flow to the brain. If the heart is beating slowly or is not pumping enough blood into the brain, you will feel dizzy. First is to lie down so that the blood flow does not have to go uphill. Next is to lift the legs to be sure enough blood is getting into the heart. If the brain does not get enough blood flow, you can pass out and fall.
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
