A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have hsv2 & my bf does not (he knows i do) since we do long distance, should i take valtrex daily or only before i see him to prevent transmission?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
OK before visits: If you are having few outbreaks and don't need ongoing suppressive treatment to prevent them, it should be OK to take valacyclovir only during your visits together. Start at least 2-3 days before each visit. Remember that treatment reduces transmission risk by about half; condoms also are recommended.
Answered on Nov 21, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
First, does he know?: This is not a potentially communicable disease you want to keep secret from him if you intend to be intimate, whether you take Valtrex or not.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Lysine for herpes: See my previous reply about lysine/arginie diet. Lysine provides no additional benefit beyond either on its own or in addition to anti-HSV drugs like ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Life is risky: Each person must decide when to accept the risk of catching genital herpes: at the friend stage, the boyfriend stage, the fiance stage, or the husban ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerardo Guerra Bonilla
11 years experience Family Medicine
HSV: For patients with recurrent genital HSV, with ≥6 recurrent episodes per year and/or severely symptomatic disease, chronic suppressive antiviral thera ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month