A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have hsv2 & my boyfriend doesn't. we do long distance, i see him every 2 months. should i be taking valtrex as suppressive therapy or only before i ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
First, does he know?: This is not a potentially communicable disease you want to keep secret from him if you intend to be intimate, whether you take Valtrex or not.
Answered on May 23, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Herpes treatment: It is rare for valacyclovir (Valtrex®) to not work well. If the results are not "great", it's likely that herpes isn't the problem. Recheck with your ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
OK before visits: If you are having few outbreaks and don't need ongoing suppressive treatment to prevent them, it should be OK to take valacyclovir only during your vi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: If in doubt, get culture and 2nd opinion.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerardo Guerra Bonilla
11 years experience Family Medicine
HSV: For patients with recurrent genital HSV, with ≥6 recurrent episodes per year and/or severely symptomatic disease, chronic suppressive antiviral thera ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month