A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

non-fasting bilirubin 1, fasting bilirubin 1.5, rest of lipid panel normal. do i have gilbert's ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Don't know: Is this a one time lab or is this a recurrent thing? Jaundiced? We simply can't diagnose medical conditions on the Health Tap medical education site. I only provide medical education as a volunteer. But you can seek assessment via Health Tap concierge or prime.
Answered on May 22, 2017

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Do not know: with available information. I always like getting medical information from the Mayo Clinic. Check: http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/gilb ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
This appears to: be your question from yesterday (one of a number). Please remember that if one doctor provides a response, that it will not prevent other doctors from ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Sounds like Gilbert: It is very common and a non-problem. Gilbert folks who fast for a day or two get a little deeper jaundice that you can see looking at the whites of th ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenny Chuu
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely: A total bilirubin of 1.5 is within the normal range. With Gilbert's syndrome, we typically see elevated total bilirubin levels. Best wishes, hope this ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month