A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can a virgin lady contacted pid and acyesis infection and whats the implications?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Duplicate question: See the other reply
Answered on Jun 13, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Possibly, yes: Occasional cases of pelvic inflammatory disease (PID) are not sexually acquired and not due to STDs. PID in virgins is uncommon but probably occurs fr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Uncertain: She should ask the treating doctor. Pelvic inflammatory disease may occur when infections are spread sexually. But, I think she will need to ask her d ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Your suspicions: Might be right. Mechanical cleansing of the vagina is usually not recommended..
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month