A 46-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am 46 yrs old male, diagnose with hypokalemia, my doctor said he has to remove my right adrenal gland because of benign tumor.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Butler
21 years experience Family Medicine
Ok: What is your question the tumor can be removed. If benign this is good. The hypokalemia can be corrected. So you should be good to go
Answered on May 31, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends: There are certain types of benign adrenal growths which can recur on the opposite site, but this is rather unusual.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Not uncommon: Salivary gland neoplasms make up 6% of all head and neck tumors.The incidence of salivary gland neoplasms as a whole is approximately 1.5 cases per 10 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: She would be able to have kids, so long her ovaries are intact and functional, adrenal glands aren't responsible for producing eggs, ovaries are, wish ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
57 years experience Endocrinology
Conn's Syndrome: I had an adrenal gland removed (Conn's tumor) many yrs ago. Have trouble with sleeping( sometimes insomnia and sometimes sleeping for 14-16? ANS: I sp ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month