A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

they say that you need surgery to fix the supra pubic fat to lessen it but can't you just lose weight and get it smaller?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: generalized weight loss may lessen size of supra- pubic fat pad. The only issue is that when you lose weight - you don't get to chose the specific areas where you have fat loss.
Answered on May 23, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ask your surgeon: I am not privy to the surgery or any complications thereof and this question must be answered by your surgeon.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Correct: You understood correctly.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Garner
15 years experience Cardiology
With all the rest: Focal weight loss (i'm sad to say) is purely myth, concocted by the fitness industry to sell you ab-doers and similarly useless garbage. Your body has ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Meislin
35 years experience sports medicine
ACL surgery: Following ACL surgery and bone patellar tendon bone (BPTB) autograft it is not unusual to have post operative swelling from the graft site. I am conce ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month