A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

tender-to-touch, barely raised skin-color lump on forearm. if palpate deeper can feel pea size,kinda firm lump beneath skin.just a cyst or see derm?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Go see your doctor: For any skin lesion or lump. Eat to see doctor
Answered on Mar 7, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Tony Willson
16 years experience Family Medicine
Possible Sebaceous: Cyst. Given the discharge likely a benign yet but it should be looked at by a doctor to verify it's nothing concerning.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Lump: Great question. Could be a skin cyst, a benign fatty lipoma or a lymph node which are common in that area. I would have to checked out by your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It is quite small: Benign tumors on the skin are quite common. If they are skin colored they are likely to be benign . As long as they are not growing in size, there is ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month