A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im hpv pos high risk, i go for my pap every yr. last yr it was squamous metaplasia. would i get cancer in a yr ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not necessarily: Squamous metaplasia is simply the replacement of one normal squamous cell with another by pathological definition. What that means is that squamous cells are the main component of the outside of the cervix (exocervix) and is normal. This is not a precursor to CIN also known as dysplasia, which can lead to HPV associated carcinoma.
Answered on May 9, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Doubtful: The process of progression from HPV to Cervical cancer is fortunately very slow. If you keep up with your follow-up pap-smears and exams as your doc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Mcdonald
22 years experience Gynecology
HPV: While it is unlikely that a cancer would progress that quickly it is important that you follow up consistently with your doctors recommendations
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No, but repeat tests: You need not worry about cancer due to squamous metaplasia, however do follow your doctor's advice for follow-up tests. For good health - Have a diet ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rifat Naghmi
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Squamous metaplasia: Yes, your doctor is right.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month