U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 31-year-old female asked:

i was diagnosed with squamous metaplasia w/ pos hpv , is it safe to wait for a yr for next pap ? my doctor was saying that its perfectly fine.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rifat Naghmi
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
Squamous metaplasia: Yes, your doctor is right.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Follow advice: Your doctor's advice is sound, however do get a check up in a year. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Lebanon
A 36-year-old female asked:

Squamous metaplasia was the result of my pap? What does it mean? Can it lead to hpv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Does not add up: PAP does not cause squamous metaplasia. HPV can cause squamous metaplasia but not the other way around. Wish you good health!
TX
A 31-year-old female asked:

I have squamous metaplasia w/ hpv pos. My pap is due May 2017, im out of country until July, is it Ok if i get my pap scheduled for July ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No hurry, no worry: There's no hurry. The rate of progression of cervical HPV infections toward cancer is very slow. Waiting even a year probably would not increase your risk of a serious outcome. I'm not recommending that, of course, but waiting a couple of months for sure won't be a problem. In fact, it may be beneficial -- with an increased chance the abnormalities will clear up by that time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 7, 2017

Disclaimer:
