A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

15y son 140lb 170cm concaved chest crowded teeth no high arch mouth face a looks normal 2 stretch marks on back no other symptoms marfan syndrome?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Diagnosis ?: Are you asking us to give you a firm diagnosis for your son's symptoms over the internet? You need to have your son be seen by your own primary care physician who can refer you to a specialist if necessary. Also need to have your son be seen by a local dentist to evaluate any dental abnormalities.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Marfan Syndrome?: Not possible to diagnose in this forum. To arrive at a diagnosis your son will need to be evaluated by both a Physician and a Dentist, have appropriate x-rays and lab tests accomplished, and previous medical records reviewed. Please see your general Physician to start the diagnostic process.
Answered on Feb 25, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 2-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Infection: The hand/foot/mouth infection should be getting better. It may be he has a second infection such as staph or strep. See your doctor or the emergency d ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Muscle strain.: Yawning really puts a great deal of strain on a variety of muscles. Tension is often felt in the upper shoulders and posterior neck.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Muscle spasm: Your symptoms are suggesting a complex muscle spasm, torticollis/ dystonia and a stroke is not likely to cause them. Definitely worth taking a picture ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
Call MD: Marfan's can cause heart & lung disease which is sometimes life threatening. I hope you have called your doctor to address these issues. Not somet ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month