A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

type 6 stool for the past 2 weeks. is this a sign of colon cancer. before, stool was more solid. obstruction?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Sure, but...: ...would certainly consider non-obstructing or nonmass-related causes, like altered GI transit, medication-induced bowel irregularity, depression, metabolic concerns (e.g. thyroid dysfunction, diabetic gut), neuropathies, infectious and noninfectious enteritis, many more. By Bristol stool scale #6 you're indicating diarrheal stool, correct?
Answered on Apr 10, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Likely weeks?: It depends on too many variables--pt's nutrition, weight, body size, other conditions, speed/aggressivity of the tumor, overall tumor burden, etc. How ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Not specifically: Bowel movement color is not a factor to watch for colon cancer unless you see blood. See a doctor for an examination.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Samach
49 years experience Gastroenterology
No: No.
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
CA 2 y postcolonsocp: Possible if they missed one before or if you have strong family Hx of colon cancer. Need more details.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month