U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Parkersburg, WV
A 50-year-old female asked:

been on estrogen patch since hysterectomy in 2001, i'm 50yrs old now, do i really need to still be on it, is it necessary. tyvm?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cristian Thomae
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
No: Hormonal replacement is elective and for treatment of menopausal symptoms. This is a quality of life issue. Stopping it may increase hot flashes, insomnia and vaginal dryness. There is no increase risk of breast CA with estrogen use alone


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of estrogen surges on pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Complicated: The pregnancy and more specifically the placenta produces a tremendous amount of hormones including estrogen. These hormones help keep the placenta functioning.
A 21-year-old member asked:

After I had a hysterectomy, I was told that I had adenomyosis. Is that different from endometriosis?

3 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes it is different: Adenomyosis is when there are glands from the lining of the uterus up inside the wall of the uterus. Endometriosis is when these cells and glands from the lining of the uterus are growing outside the uterus. Adenomyosis is a common cause of heavy periods.
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Nice summary
Nov 13, 2011
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes and no. Many endometriosis experts look at adenomyosis and endometriosis of the uterus. They have a common theme - endometrial tissue growing somewhere it isn't supposed to. That said, adenomyosis is quite common in women who have had children. Endometriosis is less common.
Nov 18, 2011
A 32-year-old member asked:

What do estrogen and progesterone do in the body?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
A lot!: They arorgormones & answer is complicated . Estrogen builds up the uterine lining, protects bones, maintains elasticity of arteries, maintains youthful skin by keeping collagen to prevent wrinkling and sagging, Progesterone combats effects of estrogen in the uterus to prevent excessive periods. It is the first hooke lost in peri menopause . It prevents sodium retention and has a rob in pregnanc.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Should I be taking estrogen for my heart health?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
No: Even though estrogen has been linked with lower bad LDL cholesterol levels, it does not decrease your risk for heart attacks and strokes, but we do know that eating right, exercising and not smoking *do* help us.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How does low estrogen affect skin wrinkling?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
It increase the : Wrinkling process, it is often noticed that after the menopause women begin to age faster. Wrinkles spread rapidly; skin quickly loses elasticity and smoothness. To a large degree this seems to result from the decline in estrogen levels after the menopause. Of all hormones that decline with age, Estrogens have the most dramatic effect on the skin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 11, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
