A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

wbc 16 and esr 19 slightly high for 3 months ige 191 ldh normal viral infections with fever every month for 1 year should i be concerned about cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Stop worrying: Sed rate and CRP are in my opinion (as a lab specialist) worthless as screens for serious disease if the history and physical are basically normal. Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on the high end. WBC 16,000 can result from a cold shower -- if you feel okay, all that really matters is whether the cells all look normal. IgE 191 IU/mL is normal.
Answered on May 3, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Henry Fung
Dr. Henry Fung commented
Specializes in Hematology
Persistent elevation of WBC of 16 is abnormal. First step is to look at results on differentials, Hb, hct, plt and peripheral blood smear. If CBC only check x 1; will repeat.
May 1, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need more: What you described is suggestive of allergic inflammation, however , it is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, ph ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jocelyn Tan
30 years experience Medical Oncology
Inflammation markers: Cancer can bring these numbers up but infection , stress or non infectious causes of inflammation can also do the same. Not necessarily always due to ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Lymph nodes.: Two lymph nodes 2 cm in diameter needs attention. If it has been present and unchanged for 16 months it is much less likely to be a cancer but you mus ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not a problem: Low ESR and CRP are never a problem. The reference ranges are arbitrarily set so that several percent of healthy folks will fall below. You'll need to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month