U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A 24-year-old female asked:

I got prescribed 0.5mg of lorazepam for vertigo q6h needed. i tried it but nothing happened. can i take two 0.5mg at once instead? will it be safe?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
Neurology 16 years experience
It might not help: Some individuals can safely take 1mg but I would run this past your doctor first. Lorazpam might make you feel better, until it wears off, then you take the next pill, it wears off, then next pill. etc. etc. Nothing works better than vestibular therapy: http://www.halfsomersaultmaneuver.com/


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 3, 2017

Disclaimer:
