U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Shreveport, LA
A 27-year-old female asked:

i shaved my head with clippers a few days ago and my scalp is burning and itching. i have razor bumps and burn on my scalp. how do i fix this?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Felix Chien
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Scalp rash: It could be irritation by the clippers themselves which would be more of an allergic rash or it could be an infection. I cannot exclude a fungal infection as well. I would see your Doctor for an evaluation to decide on the appropriate medication and treatment for your problem. Have a swell day.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 4, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
