U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 33-year-old female asked about a 61-year-old female:

After using pilocarpine hcl 2% 4x a day, pain on eye lid, red eye and blurrier vision. is it normal? laser surgery to be performed in 2 weeks.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Dieck
Ophthalmology 38 years experience
Yes: Sound like you are going to be treated for narrow angles with a laser iridotomy. Pilocarpine can cause irritation-- red ey. It also causes the pupil to get smaller-- blurry vision . You may want to let your ophthalmologist know about your symptoms. They may reduce the concentration, decrease the dosage, or move up your treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
