U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baltimore, MD
A 22-year-old male asked:

can i take valium and busbar together?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Label Directions- Dr: Hi Luchol585, The meds Valium and Buspar are 2 types of antianxiety pills. They are usually not prescribed together due to overlap of effects. Since they are prescribed by a doctor did they give you any special directions on their use> Could also check the pharmacy for label directions for useage. Good question- glad you asked Dr Lori Lange


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Can Valium cause b-12 deficiency?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 17 years experience
Not: Would not see this as a cause of B12 deficiency in any mainstream western medical literature. Non-traditional practitioners may make claims of linkage between vitamin deficiency and certain medications, but these claims are not substantiated by good science.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can Valium trigger a relapse in a recovering alcoholic?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Blixt
Addiction Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: Valium affects the brain in a similar way as alcohol. Taking it could "trigger" the brain and cause cravings for alcohol. Try to avoid and if they must be used make sure your treating physician knows about addiction and your history. Best to avoid if at all possible.
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
Benzodiazepines (such as valium) and alcohol act at the same target (or receptor) in the brain - GABA subtype A. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GABAA_receptor Therefore, there are similarities in how they effect people.
Nov 14, 2011
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can taking Valium when tired make you fall?

1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Smith
Neurosurgery 54 years experience
Definitely: Many drugs promote falling. Valium and all the members of its class can promote falling through multiple mechanisms including loss of coordination, relaxation of muscles and lack of clear thinking. If you are not tired before taking benzos, this risk is present. When tired, the risk is magnified.
A 44-year-old member asked:

I'm a 26 year old about to self medicate with moms valium. How high are my risks?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Please don't: Your risks of what? You're saying nothing about your symptoms, other medicines or drugs you might be taking, etc. If you feel the need for medication, it's best to get your own evaluation rather than taking something which hasn't been prescribed for you. Why not consult a psychiatrist, or even your family physician? These doctors could at least suggest something tailored to you, if needed.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can you be 18 and take valium?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
YES: There needs to be a medical condition to prescribe this medication though.

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 51-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
