A 43-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Should I consider surgery? SLAP tear extending from superior posterior to anterior inferior labrum. Possible tear of middle glenohumeral ligament. Partial-thickness bursal surface supraspinatus tendon tear. Focal cartilaginous loss of glenoid.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Yes. Surgery would be a consideration, particularly if your pain level is high and function poor and if you have failed nonoperative care such as physical therapy. It can be done arthroscopically and in general has a high success rate.!!
Answered on Apr 11, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience in Internal Medicine
Well: Many factors come into play deciding whether physical therapy or surgery Or should be the best for you. See in orthopedic surgeon in person for advice ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Kevin Watson
18 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Small partial thickness rotator cuff tears can heal without surgery. Often these are treated with NSAIDs, possible injections, and physical therapy.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Specialist: I'm unsure if you're a candidate for surgery as your tears are all incomplete. However in view of multiple internal knee pathologies I recommend consu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Varies: Full thickness tears of the rotator cuff will often retract and not heal; so if someone is young and reasonably active surgery usually optimizes outco ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month