A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

been using ketorolac to manage pain due to a fractured tailbone for the last 5 days. suggestions on what to use now? can i take nsaids daily?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
15 years experience Neurology
Yes/No: Ketorolac is a very effective and very potent NSAID, but if used long term and frequently, it can he harsh on your kidneys. I would use only as directed by your physician.
Answered on Apr 19, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
Pain Management: Interventional pain management doctor can help. Consider an ganglion impar block. Works really well.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
H2 blocker: If you have a sensitive stomach, using drugs like Zantac with the NSAID can be helpful in relieving the gastric distress associated with these agents.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Bone grafts: could be up to 6 months and not sure why no NSAIDS unless for bleeding reasons right after surgery
A member asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
Bloody stool/vomit?: Do you have nausea/vomiting/Bloody vomit/black vomit/bloody stool/black stool? If you do, you definitely have a GI bleed. If you don't...??? you proba ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month