A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i recently developed a canker sore i do get them every so often. but i've recently had unprotected sex and i'm worried about hiv. i had the hiv rna test and it came back negative 9 days post exposure. could the canker sore be a sign of hiv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Not a sign of HIV: Not a sign of HIV.Your HIV test 9 days post exposure is negative.It needs to be checked at 12 weeks and 6 months again.Not because you have canker sore but because you had unprotected sex with some one you don't knoe if HIV ppsitive or not.The risk of HIV is minimal.Actually it is 0to1 in 2500 for vaginal sex and 0 oral sex given to you.These incidents are in high income countries
Answered on Apr 15, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Not necessarily: Canker sores do tend to happen with reduced immunity and it can be a common part of any other viral infection as well. HIV testing needs to be repeate ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Hettinger
35 years experience Podiatry
Sign of many things: It could be that some of the bacteria in your mouth switched to 'l-form' and caused a sore. It may just be a mild viral outbreak (herpes simplex).
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
No HIV risk: One does not get HIV from kissing. Nor does one get HIV from saliva. There is no risk here. No test is needed.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No sure answer: There is no sure answer to this question. Stress has been associated with canker sores. Some have suspected that this may be from strep mutans- an or ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month