A 70-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

About two weeks ago my thumb became swollen and red. Slightly sensitive to the touch in one spot. Now my skin is peeling and thumb is Still swolleN?

1 doctor answer
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Abscess: Depending on where it is, it could be a collection of puss like an abscess or a paronychia which is inflammation of the skin around a finger or toenail. See your doctor to have it checked out and possibly drained.
Answered on Apr 13, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience in Dermatology
Doubt it.: Nail fungus infections are usually constant, not intermittent. I'm guessing the pain & inflammation is mostly around the nail. This is called paronych ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Thomas Wright
28 years experience in Phlebology
Takes a long time: It can take a long time to recover from a TCA peel. I would consult with the doctor who gave the peel to be sure you have not suffered a complication.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Drug reaction?: It's very hard to say without more information. But if you're taking any medications, and especially if you started a new drug recently, this sounds t ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Stop Neosporin now: And consider applying hydrocortisone cream for a few days if there is itching. If not, just leave it alone. The peeling may be a manifestation that yo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month