A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hiv risk from using muslim shower to wash anus and penis in toilet if it is infected with hiv blood or semen can water pressure from the shower enter my anus penis holes into blood stream heard muscle sphincter on penis and anus don't allow fluids in?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Low pressure, low...: Low pressure means low risk of fluids getting into one's body; means no worries. Low water pressure would be similar to taking a bath, where the tap water is presumed clean and safe. If worried, one can just run the hand-held bidet for 10 seconds before spraying oneself. If unable to stop worrying about this, just use diaper wipes intead of the hand-held bidet. Diaper wipes aren't just for babies.
Answered on Mar 31, 2017
Dr. Jose Prieto-hernandez
35 years experience Infectious Disease
No: If you have a cut, sore or fissure in your penis or anorectal area and it comes in contact with blood or bloody secretion then there is a potential for transmission! HIV is not transmitter from infected soiled contaminated shower water!
Answered on Mar 31, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sunil Hari
12 years experience Pain Management
No entry: Water will not go back up either the anus or penis because there are muscle sphincters in both that prevent that.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk: Even HIV infected blood itself on your genital areas would not transmit the virus. (For example, the chance of catching HIV is no higher after sex wit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Low pressure, low...: Low pressure means low risk of fluids getting into one's body; means no worries. Low water pressure would be similar to taking a bath, where the tap w ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No such thing: All HIV infections are body wide. No matter where or how the virus enters the body, it soon is present in all organs and tissues. It cannot get "locke ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month