A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

myelogram shows 3mm spinal cord compression with flattening of the ventral surface. can this cause r arm pain, headaches & constant dizziness?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kamran Parsa
12 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes: Hello. Your findings can be the cause of your complaints. To assess further, I would recommend a full consultation. If interested we can set up a time to fully address your concerns.
Answered on May 31, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
15 years experience Neurology
Yes: short answer, yes it is possible. If the disc is lateral, it can also cause some compression of the nerve root as well.
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
Insufficent data: Please repost: Are you referring to an MRI? If so, please state. Do you mean "indentation"? If so, indentation by what? Indentation of the thecal sac ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
Oh My.==> 911: It could be many things but if you are having these symptoms you need urgent emergency care. These are some symptoms of stroke, can also be symptoms ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Numbness/lump: May be autoimmune, lupus, may be castleman's disease ( LN in axilla), may be temporal arteritis, ( headache left side), sarcoid,MS,cat scratch fever, ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month