A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

yes i have been feeling sick for a day or so it comes and goes no other symptoms should i take a test ? on depo shot but that is it for birth control

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depo: Depo is quite effective for birth control. Since you did not use condoms the likelihood of a sexually transmitted disease is high. If you are speaking about having cultures done for the wide variety of STDs that you could have contracted then I would recommend going immediately for testing. If you are speaking of a pregnancy test I would recommend it is not necessary.
Answered on Mar 24, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
About three weeks: You may do a pregnancy test in about three weeks. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. Practice safe sex. Get H ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The Depo shot is a progesterone hormone which will change any hormone blood test results.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
You are not pregnant: These symptoms are from the depo. This is what it feels like to be on Depo-Provera early on. You are not pregnant.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: Pregnancy is unlikely, but run a pregnancy test for your "peace of mind."


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month