U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bronx, NY
A 26-year-old female asked:

Possibly pregnant but it's too early for positive pregnancy test. prescribed two diflucan for a yeast infection. took both. ? have i harmed my maybe baby?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Diflucan/Pregnancy: Studies show that diflucan has been shown to cause a higher rate of miscarriage at 7-22 weeks: - JAMA. 2016;315(1):58-67. Studies also show that mothers exposed to higher doses of fluconazole showed a higher risk of congenital abnormalities such as cleft lip, palate. ACOG and the FDA recognized a study in 2016 that showed a higher risk of miscarriage. I would personally recommend a serum HCG asap
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Another published study reviewed several studies that showed no craniofacial abnormalities or higher risk of miscarriage in women who took only 150mg of fluconazole Mastroiacovo P, Mazzone T, Botto LD, Serafini MA, Finardi A, Caramelli L, et al. Prospective assessment of pregnancy outcomes after first-trimester exposure to fluconazole. Am J Obstet Gynecol. 1996;175(6):1645–50. [PubMed]
Mar 24, 2017
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
However that is an older study. Prospective mothers should beware that topical azoles such as terconazole suppositories are safer and FDA recommended during pregnancy. Sorry you are worried. The reason I recommend a serum HCG is to determine if you may be pregnant so that you will not worry if you are not pregnant. May need to repeat this test based on LMP. Good luck to you!
Mar 24, 2017
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
agree with Dr. O'Leary
Mar 24, 2017


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
