U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 29-year-old male asked:

why do i keep getting cold sores? should i not use the same towel?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Get educated: If you have recurring herpes, it is the same thing in the same place, not new infections. The virus is dormant with no symptoms until something triggers it to travel down its nerve to the surface of the skin. The trigger can be sun or any injury or irritation, or fever. Taking a pill daily will reduce or stop the attacks. Taking a pill at the first tingling [prodrome] may abort an attack. Valicycl
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Cold sores : Sorry you are experiencing painful outbreaks. You should avoid eating high protein meals, alcohol, spicy foods. You can take a medication called Valacyclovir 500 mg once a day for suppressive therapy if you have several outbreaks. You should also get tested if you are sexually active to make sure you don't have other STDs or HIV. Stay calm and see your MD please don't get bothered by mean doctors
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Not due to anything you ate. "Cold sores" are usually hsv1 virus acquired when you were a child from a parent. This is not an STD.
Mar 22, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 49-year-old member asked:

I just drank from the same paper cup with the same straw as my mom that currently has 2 cold sores! could I have it now?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Possible: If you have cold sore blisters it is best not to share eating utensils, chap sticks or lips sticks or kiss in order to prevent spreading the infection to someone else. An estimated 80% of americans have been exposed to herpes simplex virus type 1. However, not all of those people will get cold sores. It depends on your immune system.
A 38-year-old member asked:

I just drank from the same paper cup with the same straw as my mom that currently has 2 cold sores!? Am i at risk? What to do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yes, risk: Most cold sores are caused by viruses, and yes, they are contagious and can be passed around. Not much you can do now - the exposure has already taken place. In future, use your own drink, or at very least, your own straw. Don't recommend overscrubbing face or gums - that will just irritate them and make transmission even more likely. Good normal hygiene is best at this point.
A 46-year-old member asked:

What are the odds of getting cold sores? Can you get cold sores from drinking from the same straw?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Antoanella Calame
Dermatology 19 years experience
Cold sore: Cold sores/fever blisters/ herpes. Things like fevers can cause them to come out, stress to the area (chapped lips) can do it as well. You can get topical stuff (abreva) to put on them to help them go away. If they get really bad you can get prescription meds. You can get cold sores from the virus that causes them which can be transmitted through sharing straws.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
